Melbourne Area Severe Thunderstorm Warning: Large Hail, Heavy Rain, Damaging Winds


()

Click here to view alerts the EWN.com.au desktop website.
Share this: Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter

Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in Inner, Western and parts of Port Phillip waters, Inner East, Mornington Peninsula, South East and Northern Local Warning Areas.

Issued at 4:13 pm Wednesday, 15 January 2020.
Slow moving Severe Thunderstorms are moving across metropolitan Melbourne

Weather Situation:
The Bureau of Meteorology warns that, at 4:10 pm, severe thunderstorms were detected on the weather radar near Altona, Laverton, Werribee, Williamstown, the area west of Werribee, the area west of Woodend, the area north of Meredith, the area east of Daylesford and central parts of Port Phillip Bay. These thunderstorms are moving towards the northeast to southeast. They are forecast to affect Caulfield, Footscray, Gisborne, Kew, Melbourne City and St Kilda by 4:40 pm and Frankston, Greensborough, Mornington, Preston, St Albans and Sydenham by 5:10 pm.

Damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones are likely.
A 110km/h wind gust has been observed at Avalon airport at 3pm.
A 96km/h wind gust has been observed at Fawkner Beacon over northern Port Phillip Bay at 4pm.
44mm in 30 minutes has been recorded at Avalon between 3-3:30pm
28mm in 30 minutes has been recorded at Lara between 3-3:30pm.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Check that loose items such as outdoor settings, umbrellas and trampolines are safely secured and move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Stay indoors and away from windows.
* If outdoors, move to a safe place indoors. Stay away from trees, drains, gutters, creeks and waterways.
* If driving conditions are dangerous, safely pull over away from trees, drains, low-lying areas and floodwater. Avoid travel if possible.
* Stay safe by avoiding dangerous hazards, such as floodwater, mud, debris, damaged roads and fallen trees.
* Stay away from fallen powerlines always assume they are live.
* Stay informed monitor weather warnings, forecasts and river levels at the Bureau of Meteorology website, and warnings through VicEmergency.


 

Support and unsubscribe information