VIC Flood Watch: Yarra, Bunyip, Werribee and West Gippsland catchments


()

Click here to view alerts the EWN.com.au desktop website.
Share this: Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter

Source: Bureau of Meteorology

Issued at 4:34 pm EDT on Wednesday 22 January 2020

Flood Watch Number: 1

Minor flooding may develop in the Yarra, Bunyip, Werribee and West Gippsland catchments from Thursday morning.

A strong cold front is approaching from the west. The cold front is expected to reach the southwest of Victoria mid Wednesday afternoon, crossing to central parts by Wednesday night and reaching the northeast early Thursday. A band of rain followed by showers will cross the flood watch area during Wednesday evening and overnight into Thursday before clearing away to the east later in the day.

Catchments in the flood watch area received significant rain earlier this week and are likely to be responsive to further rain.

Rainfall totals of 30-40 mm are expected broadly across the flood watch during the next 24 hours as the rain moves east, from late afternoon Wednesday to late afternoon Thursday. Higher totals of 50-60 mm are possible.

River rises are expected in response to the forecast rain and areas of minor flooding may develop across the flood watch area from Thursday morning.

Catchments likely to be affected include:

Avon River
Macalister River(upstream of Lake Glenmaggie only)
Thomson River
Latrobe River(upper reaches and tributaries)
Traralgon Creek
Bunyip River and Dandenong Creek
Yarra River to Coldstream
Yarra River downstream of Coldstream
Werribee River

The Bureau of Meteorology is continuing to monitor the situation and will issue catchment specific warnings as required.

See www.bom.gov.au/vic/warnings to view the current warnings for Victoria.

For more information on the Flood Watch Service: http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml

Flood Safety Advice:
Note: This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and streams must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to move to higher ground should flooding develop.

SES advises that all community members should:

Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater, Never allow children to play in floodwater, Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain, Keep well clear of fallen power lines Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.

Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:

http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

Weather Forecast:

For the latest weather forecast see http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts/

River Height and Rainfall information are available on the Bureau of Meteorology web site at http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/

Flood Warnings and Flood Watches for Victorian Catchments are also available on: Telephone Weather Service No. 1300 659217.

Rainfall and River Conditions Map


 

Support and unsubscribe information