VIC Severe Thunderstorm Warning: Large Hail, Heavy Rain


()

Click here to view alerts the EWN.com.au desktop website.
Share this: Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter

Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in East Gippsland, Mallee, Northern Country and parts of North Central, West and South Gippsland and Wimmera Forecast Districts.

Issued at 1:22 pm Monday, 20 January 2020.
Severe Thunderstorms delivering heavy rain across Victoria, with intense falls in West Gippsland

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce intense rainfall that may lead to dangerous and life-threatening flash flooding and large hailstones over the next several hours in parts of the West and South Gippsland district. Locations which may be affected include Morwell, Traralgon, Warragul, Sale, Moe, Maffra and Mt Baw Baw.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones over the next several hours in the East Gippsland, Mallee, Northern Country and parts of the North Central and Wimmera districts. Locations which may be affected include Mildura, Ouyen, Swan Hill, Kerang, Walpeup, Bendigo, Echuca, Shepparton,
Castlemaine, Bairnsdale, Orbost and Mallacoota.
A severe thunderstorm over Mt Moornapa (in West Gippsland) has delivered intense rainfall rates, recording 51mm in the last hour.

A severe thunderstorm over Stratford (in West Gippsland) has delivered intense rainfall rates, recording 45mm in 2 hours and 72mm in 3 hours earlier this morning, with 81mm recorded since 9am.

A severe thunderstorm over The Gorge (in West Gippsland) has delivered near to intense rainfall rates, recording 43mm in an hour and 52mm in 2 hours this morning, with 60mm recorded since 9am.

Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall runoff into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.

Be alert that in areas recently affected by fires, heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Check that loose items such as outdoor settings, umbrellas and trampolines are safely secured and move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Stay indoors and away from windows.
* If outdoors, move to a safe place indoors. Stay away from trees, drains, gutters, creeks and waterways.
* If driving conditions are dangerous, safely pull over away from trees, drains, low-lying areas and floodwater. Avoid travel if possible.
* Stay safe by avoiding dangerous hazards, such as floodwater, mud, debris, damaged roads and fallen trees.
* Stay away from fallen powerlines always assume they are live.
* Stay informed monitor weather warnings, forecasts and river levels at the Bureau of Meteorology website, and warnings through VicEmergency.


 

Support and unsubscribe information