VIC Severe Weather Warning: Damaging Winds & Heavy Rain


()

Click here to view alerts the EWN.com.au desktop website.
Share this: Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter

Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in North East and parts of East Gippsland Forecast Districts.

Issued at 10:54 am Tuesday, 28 April 2020.

Heavy rain and damaging winds developing across the northeast

Weather Situation: A strong cold front will cross Victoria on Wednesday.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING is forecast to develop across the warning area during the early hours of Wednesday, with some easing in rain then expected by the late morning.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING is then forecast to redevelop across the warning area during the late afternoon then continue into Wednesday evening.

Three hourly rainfall totals of 30mm are possible early on Wednesday and again at night.

Daily rainfall totals of 60-100mm are likely across the northeast with some isolated falls of 100-120mm across the Alpine peaks.

Please check Flood Watches and Warnings associated with this event.

DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts of around 90 km/h are expected across elevated areas (above 1200 metres) of northeastern Victoria during Wednesday, and most likely during the early morning and again at night.

Locations which may be affected include Corryong, Bright, Falls Creek, Mt Hotham and Mt Buller.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Be aware that trees that have been damaged by heat or fire may be unstable and more likely to fall when it is windy or wet.
* Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* Be alert that in areas recently affected by fires, heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.
* Check that loose items such as outdoor settings, umbrellas and trampolines are safely secured and move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Stay indoors and away from windows.
* If outdoors, move to a safe place indoors. Stay away from trees, drains, gutters, creeks and waterways.
* If driving conditions are dangerous, safely pull over away from trees, drains, low-lying areas and floodwater. Avoid travel if possible.
* Stay safe by avoiding dangerous hazards, such as floodwater, mud, debris, damaged roads and fallen trees.
* Stay away from fallen powerlines always assume they are live.
* Stay informed monitor weather warnings, forecasts and river levels at the Bureau of Meteorology website, and warnings through VicEmergency.


 

Support and unsubscribe information