VIC Severe Weather Warning: Heavy Rain


()

Click here to view alerts the EWN.com.au desktop website.
Share this: Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter

Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in Central, East Gippsland, North East, West and South Gippsland and parts of South West, Northern Country and North Central Forecast Districts.

Issued at 11:09 am Monday, 20 January 2020.

Heavy rainfall possible across Victoria today.

Weather Situation: A low pressure system over southern NSW is forecast to move over eastern Victoria during Monday as an upper level trough crosses the State.

HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING is expected over parts of the warning area during MONDAY.

Widespread falls of 10-30mm are forecast for the warning area, with isolated intense falls of 60-80mm.

Across parts of the West and South Gippsland, Northeast and East Gippsland districts, widespread falls of 20-50mm are forecast with peak falls to 100mm possible.

Much of the rainfall may fall in periods of 4 to 6 hours, particularly during the afternoon and evening.

A Flood Watch is current for fire affected catchments in North East Victoria and East Gippsland.

Rain is expected to contract east and ease overnight Monday into Tuesday morning.

Locations which may be affected include Seymour, Geelong, Melbourne, Wodonga, Wangaratta, Traralgon and Bairnsdale.

36mm was recorded at Stratford between 9 and 10 am this morning.

Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall runoff into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.

Be alert that in areas recently affected by fires, heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Check that loose items such as outdoor settings, umbrellas and trampolines are safely secured and move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Stay indoors and away from windows.
* If outdoors, move to a safe place indoors. Stay away from trees, drains, gutters, creeks and waterways.
* If driving conditions are dangerous, safely pull over away from trees, drains, low-lying areas and floodwater. Avoid travel if possible.
* Stay safe by avoiding dangerous hazards, such as floodwater, mud, debris, damaged roads and fallen trees.
* Stay away from fallen powerlines always assume they are live.
* Stay informed monitor weather warnings, forecasts and river levels at the Bureau of Meteorology website, and warnings through VicEmergency.


 

Support and unsubscribe information