WA Severe Thunderstorm Warning: Large Hail, Heavy Rain, Damaging Winds


()

Click here to view alerts the EWN.com.au desktop website.
Share this: Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter

Source: Bureau of Meteorology

For people in parts of Gascoyne and Central West districts.

Issued at 10:04 am Thursday, 13 February 2020.

Weather Situation: A surface trough extends from the Pilbara down through inland parts of the Gascoyne and Central West, with a very warm and moist air mass in place over the region.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area from 1pm today, continuing into this evening.

Locations which may be affected include Mount Magnet, Cue, Eneabba, Morawa, Mullewa and Yalgoo.
Storms could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in parts of the warning area.

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:
* If outside find safe shelter away from trees, power lines, storm water drains and streams.
* Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
* Unplug electrical appliances and do not use land line telephones if there is lightning.
* If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
* If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
* Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
* Slow down and turn your headlights on.
* Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen power lines and loose debris.
* If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.



 

Support and unsubscribe information